Joyce Wrice

Joyce Wrice

3818 fans

Over just a few years, American singer and songwriter Joyce Wrice has established herself as one of the most interesting voices in contemporary R&B music. Born on August 15, 1992 in Los Angeles, California, her early life was steeped in the sounds of R&B, with artists such as Brandy and Mariah Carey an ever-present staple in the household. After completing her education at Soka University in 2013, she moved to LA in pursuit of her music career. The year 2016 marked the release of her debut EP Stay Around, whose roster of guest artists included SiR, Mndsgn, J.LBS, Chuk Le Garcon, and DJ Harrison. In the subsequent years, she released several singles such as "Good Morning" and "Ain't No Need." Her material was released commercially as well as through the Soundcloud platform, which allowed her the freedom to try out new ideas and experiment with her songwriting and arrangements. In 2021, Joyce Wrice released her full-length debut album Overgrown, executive produced by the Grammy and Oscar-winning producer Dernst "D'Mile" Emile II. Overgrown was bolstered by singles like "So So Sick" and "On One," the latter featuring rapper Freddie Gibbs. The album also featured appearances by musicians such as Lucky Daye, Westside Gunn, and Masego. It received critical acclaim, earning accolades from renowned magazines such as Rolling Stone. In October 2022, Joyce Wrice was featured on an NPR Tiny Desk concert, performing songs from Overgrown as well as from her 2022 EP, Motive.

  • Facebook-side
  • Twitter-konto

Topnumre

13
SIDEKICK (BONUS)
Jordan Ward
FORWARD
02:14
Tekstforfatter: Jordan Ward - Joyce Wrice / Komponister: Jordan Ward - Joyce Wrice
05
BUTTERFLIES
Isaiah falls
LUCKY YOU
02:43
Tekstforfatter: Isaiah falls - Joyce Wrice / Komponister: Isaiah falls - Gabriel Blizman - Philip kavuma - Benson Bazilme - Matthew Cristobol - Joyce Wrice - Alaina Graham - Exavis Carpenter - Florian Ziga - Kaelin Ellis - Munya Mamina
01
Blurred Lines
Joyce Wrice
Blurred Lines
04:25
Tekstforfatter: Joyce Wrice
01
Crack The Code
Joyce Wrice
Crack The Code
03:00
Tekstforfatter: Joyce Wrice - Malik Isaiah Sanders - Hadar Adora - Daniel Church - Dylan Frank - Michael Isaac Baretz - ShaƩ Jacobs / Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Malik Isaiah Sanders - Hadar Adora - Daniel Church - Dylan Frank - Michael Isaac Baretz - ShaƩ Jacobs
01
too fast
ESTA.
too fast
03:14
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Duckwrth - Mack Keane
04
Bittersweet Goodbyes
Joyce Wrice
Motive
03:07
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Mackenzie Keane - Benson Bazilme - Kaelin Ellis - Anthony watts
01
That's On You (Japanese Remix)
Joyce Wrice
That's On You (Japanese Remix)
02:47
Tekstforfatter: Joyce Wrice - UMI
09
Must Be Nice (feat. Masego)
Joyce Wrice
Overgrown
03:35
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Masego - Shawn Butler - Jonah Christian - D'Mile
06
Westside Gunn's Interlude (feat. Westside Gunn & ESTA.)
Joyce Wrice
Overgrown
02:03
Komponister: Westside Gunn
02
With You
Devin Morrison
Bussin'
04:07
Tekstforfatter: Devin Morrison - Joyce Wrice
01
Chandler
Joyce Wrice
Overgrown
03:04
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Preston Harris - Mack Keane
11
Think About You
Joyce Wrice
Overgrown
02:48
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Varren Wade - Jazon Kawu-Eugenio - Jonah Christian - Bradford Tidwell
12
So So Sick
Joyce Wrice
Overgrown
03:59
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Daniel Church
01
On One
Joyce Wrice
On One
03:25
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Daniel Church
14
Overgrown
Joyce Wrice
Overgrown
03:11
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Mack Keane
02
Do You Love Me
Joyce Wrice
Stay Around
02:39
01
REVIVAL
Erick The Architect
ARCSTRUMENTALS 3
02:58
Tekstforfatter: Erick Elliott / Komponister: Erick Elliott - Jodd Knight
01
Iced Tea
Joyce Wrice
Iced Tea
03:25
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Mack Keane
07
Addicted
Joyce Wrice
Overgrown
03:16
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Daniel Church - James Poyser - Jonah Christian - D'Mile
04
Losing
Joyce Wrice
Overgrown
03:10
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Daniel Church
03
Lookin for Ya
Joyce Wrice
Motive
02:24
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Anthony watts - Miraa May - KAYTRANADA
01
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder Opening Theme (From "The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder"/Soundtrack Version)
Joyce Wrice
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder Opening Theme (From "The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder")
01:35
Komponister: Kurt Farquhar - Gerald "Gee Gee" Harbour
01
PRIVACY
Tyler Coolidge
PRIVACY
03:30
Komponister: Tyler Coolidge - Neelamjit Dhillon - daoud - Joyce Wrice
01
Better Off Friends
Blxst
I'll Always Come Find You (Deluxe)
02:48
Komponister: Matthew Dean Burdette - Tevin Irvin Plaate - Hao Xiang Dani Kaag (Dani Kaag)
03
Thought of You (feat. Joyce Wrice)
Mack Keane
Intersections
03:37
Tekstforfatter: Mackenzie Paul Keane - Francis Esteban - Joyce Wrice
03
You Used to Love Me
Joyce Wrice
Stay Around
03:11
04
Home Alone
Joyce Wrice
Stay Around
03:44
02
Spent
Joyce Wrice
Motive
02:23
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Adrienne Ben Haim - Osinachi - Oluseye Desmond Sodamola
06
Stay Around
Joyce Wrice
Stay Around
03:03
03
Never
Dylan Sinclair
No Longer in the Suburbs (Deluxe)
03:54
Komponister: Dylan Sinclair - Joyce Wrice - Marcus Semaj
05
OISHISOU
Devin Morrison
SAKURA
02:53
Tekstforfatter: Devin Morrison / Komponister: Devin Morrison
05
Ain't No Need
Joyce Wrice
Stay Around
02:44
01
Iced Tea (Sped Up)
Joyce Wrice
Iced Tea/Bittersweet Goodbyes (Sped Up)
03:12
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - KAYTRANADA - Mack Keane
01
Oh Really? (feat. Kiefer)
Lou Phelps
Oh Really? (feat. Kiefer)
03:54
Tekstforfatter: Lou Phelps / Komponister: Lou Phelps
14
MASTERPIECE
3ee
MORELUV
02:33
Tekstforfatter: Austin Keller Broadway - Joyce Wrice - Kenji Schecterson - Norah Chrystal Seide - Francisco Javier Brea III
05
You
Joyce Wrice
Overgrown
01:49
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Daniel Church
01
Ain't No Need
Joyce Wrice
Ain't No Need
02:44
01
I Want You
Joyce Wrice
I Want You
01:48
Tekstforfatter: Joyce Wrice
05
Double Standards
Peter $Un
Rent Was Due...
04:32
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Derek Gamlam - Harun Lyicil - Mcghee Peterson
01
PRIVACY (REMIX) [feat. J Robb & lvusm]
Tyler Coolidge
PRIVACY (REMIX) [feat. J Robb & lvusm]
03:08
Komponister: Tyler Coolidge - Joyce Wrice
05
Pace Yourself
Joyce Wrice
Motive
02:54
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Trey Campbell - KAYTRANADA

Playlister

Lignende kunstnere

Teyana Taylor
Teyana Taylor
Ari Lennox
Ari Lennox
Nao
Nao
Lucky Daye
Lucky Daye
UMI
UMI
Ama
Ama
  • Diskografi
Singler
Crack The Code
ā„— 2026 Joyce Wrice Music Inc. under exclusive license to BMG Rights Management (US) LLC
01-05-2026
Crack The Code
01
Crack The Code
Joyce Wrice
Crack The Code
03:00
Tekstforfatter: Joyce Wrice - Malik Isaiah Sanders - Hadar Adora - Daniel Church - Dylan Frank - Michael Isaac Baretz - ShaƩ Jacobs / Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Malik Isaiah Sanders - Hadar Adora - Daniel Church - Dylan Frank - Michael Isaac Baretz - ShaƩ Jacobs
Break Me In
ā„— 2026 Joyce Wrice Music Inc. under exclusive license to BMG Rights Management (US) LLC
23-01-2026
Break Me In
01
Break Me In
Joyce Wrice
Break Me In
02:52
Tekstforfatter: Joyce Wrice - Hadar Adora - Malik Isaiah Sanders - Michael Isaac Baretz - Daniel Church - ShaĆ© Jacobs - Avital ā€˜Tally’ Margulies / Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Hadar Adora - Malik Isaiah Sanders - Michael Isaac Baretz - Daniel Church - ShaĆ© Jacobs - Avital ā€˜Tally’ Margulies
REVIVAL
ā„— 2025 Erick the Architect
13-05-2025
REVIVAL
01
REVIVAL
Erick The Architect
REVIVAL
02:58
Tekstforfatter: Erick Elliott / Komponister: Erick Elliott
too fast
(P) 2024 PARADIS
26-04-2024
too fast
01
too fast
ESTA.
too fast
03:14
Komponister: Joyce Wrice - Duckwrth - Mack Keane
Oh Really? (feat. Kiefer)
2022 STAND UP GUY RECORDS / Celestial Morals Inc.
18-04-2022
Oh Really? (feat. Kiefer)
01
Oh Really? (feat. Kiefer)
Lou Phelps
Oh Really? (feat. Kiefer)
03:54
Tekstforfatter: Lou Phelps / Komponister: Lou Phelps
PRIVACY (REMIX) [feat. J Robb & lvusm]
2021 Over Everything
17-08-2021
PRIVACY (REMIX) [feat. J Robb & lvusm]
01
PRIVACY (REMIX) [feat. J Robb & lvusm]
Tyler Coolidge
PRIVACY (REMIX) [feat. J Robb & lvusm]
03:08
Komponister: Tyler Coolidge - Joyce Wrice
PRIVACY
2020 Over Everything
01-12-2020
PRIVACY
01
PRIVACY
Tyler Coolidge
PRIVACY
03:30
Komponister: Tyler Coolidge - Neelamjit Dhillon - daoud - Joyce Wrice
OptrƦder i
Pray for Paris
2020 Griselda Records
17-04-2020
Pray for Paris
01
400 Million Plus Tax
Westside Gunn
Pray for Paris
01:08
Tekstforfatter: Alvin Lamar Worthy / Komponister: Alvin Lamar Worthy
02
No Vacancy
Westside Gunn
Pray for Paris
01:35
Tekstforfatter: Lawrence Muggerud / Komponister: Lawrence Muggerud
03
George Bondo
Westside Gunn
Pray for Paris
04:44
Tekstforfatter: Eliot dubock - Eliot Peter Phillip Dubock / Komponister: Eliot dubock - Eliot Peter Phillip Dubock
04
327
Westside Gunn
Pray for Paris
05:49
Tekstforfatter: Brandon Cobbina / Komponister: Brandon Cobbina
05
French Toast
Westside Gunn
Pray for Paris
04:06
Tekstforfatter: TRAYLOR HOWARD / Komponister: TRAYLOR HOWARD
06
Euro Step
Westside Gunn
Pray for Paris
01:49
Tekstforfatter: DENZEL DEWAYNE WILLIAMS / Komponister: DENZEL DEWAYNE WILLIAMS
07
Allah Sent Me
Westside Gunn
Pray for Paris
03:32
Tekstforfatter: Thomas A Paladino / Komponister: Thomas A Paladino
Gå til fortegnelsen over hele albummet (13 numre)
Free Nationals
2019 OBE, LLC / EMPIRE
13-12-2019
Free Nationals
01
Obituaries
Free Nationals
Free Nationals
02:20
Komponister: M. Merisola - R. Avant - J. Rios - K. Gonzalez - S. Husayn
02
Beauty & Essex
Free Nationals
Free Nationals
04:37
Komponister: A. Simmonds - M. Merisola - D. Pimental - K. Gonzalez - J. Rios - R. Nielson
03
On Sight
Free Nationals
Free Nationals
04:09
Komponister: M. Merisola - R. Avant - J. Rios - K. Gonzalez - D. Route - M. Byun
04
Shibuya
Free Nationals
Free Nationals
02:16
Komponister: S. Bennett - J. Rios - M. Merisola - R. Avant - K. Gonzalez - Nicolas Eaholtz
05
Apartment
Free Nationals
Free Nationals
03:04
Komponister: Tim van Berkestijn - M. Merisola - R. Avant - J. Rios - K. Gonzalez
06
Gidget
Free Nationals
Free Nationals
03:39
Komponister: B. Anderson - M. Merisola - R. Avant - J. Rios - K. Gonzalez
07
RENE
Free Nationals
Free Nationals
02:30
Komponister: M. Merisola - R. Avant - J. Rios - K. Gonzalez - M. Byun
Gå til fortegnelsen over hele albummet (13 numre)
FORWARD
ā„— 2023 Interscope Records
03-03-2023
FORWARD
01
BUSSDOWN
Jordan Ward
FORWARD
01:54
Tekstforfatter: Jordan Ward / Komponister: Jordan Ward
02
IDC
Jordan Ward
FORWARD
01:52
Tekstforfatter: Jordan Ward - Jonathan Negero / Komponister: Jordan Ward - Jonathan Negero
03
FAMJAM4000
Jordan Ward
FORWARD
02:38
Tekstforfatter: Jordan Ward / Komponister: Jordan Ward
04
FORFOURFORE
Jordan Ward
FORWARD
00:55
Tekstforfatter: Jordan Ward / Komponister: Jordan Ward
05
311
Jordan Ward
FORWARD
02:31
Tekstforfatter: Shaan Ramaprasad - Jordan Ward - Gwen Bunn / Komponister: Shaan Ramaprasad - Jordan Ward - Gwen Bunn
06
WHITE CROCS
Jordan Ward
FORWARD
02:28
Tekstforfatter: Jordan Ward - Ryan Fulton / Komponister: Jordan Ward - Ryan Fulton
07
PRICETAG/BEVERLYWOOD
Jordan Ward
FORWARD
02:19
Tekstforfatter: Jordan Ward - Peder LosnegƄrd / Komponister: Jordan Ward - Peder LosnegƄrd
Gå til fortegnelsen over hele albummet (14 numre)
Desiderium
ā„— 2014 TOKiMONSTA Publishing
23-09-2014
Desiderium
01
The Beginning
TOKiMONSTA
Desiderium
01:41
Komponister: Jennifer Young Lee
02
Drive
TOKiMONSTA
Desiderium
03:14
Tekstforfatter: Arama Mara Brown / Komponister: Jennifer Young Lee - Negin Djafari
03
Steal My Attention
TOKiMONSTA
Desiderium
04:20
Tekstforfatter: Jennifer Young Lee / Komponister: Jennifer Young Lee
04
Realla
TOKiMONSTA
Desiderium
03:30
Tekstforfatter: Anderson Brandon Paak / Komponister: Jennifer Young Lee
05
Dusty Stars
TOKiMONSTA
Desiderium
03:11
Tekstforfatter: Jennifer Young Lee / Komponister: Jennifer Young Lee
06
Open Air
TOKiMONSTA
Desiderium
03:25
Tekstforfatter: Joyce Wrice / Komponister: Jennifer Young Lee
07
Sakamoto's Spring
TOKiMONSTA
Desiderium
03:16
Komponister: Jennifer Young Lee
LVRS PARADISE (SIDE A)
ā„— 2025 LVRS ONLY
02-05-2025
LVRS PARADISE (SIDE A)
01
FOR LVRS ONLY
Isaiah falls
LVRS PARADISE (SIDE A)
02:15
Tekstforfatter: Isaiah falls / Komponister: Isaiah falls - Gabriel Blizman - Philip kavuma - Benson Bazilme - Matthew Cristobol - Daniel Davidson - Dylan Fung
02
A FLORIDA LUV STORY
Isaiah falls
LVRS PARADISE (SIDE A)
02:39
Tekstforfatter: Isaiah falls / Komponister: Isaiah falls - Gabriel Blizman - Philip kavuma - Benson Bazilme - Matthew Cristobol - Natalia Hawthorne - Michael Hilton
03
GET YA MONEY
Isaiah falls
LVRS PARADISE (SIDE A)
02:20
Tekstforfatter: Isaiah falls / Komponister: Isaiah falls - Gabriel Blizman - Philip kavuma - Benson Bazilme - Matthew Cristobol - Daniel Davidson - Tia Long - Bianca Quadrado - Olexsandr Ivantsov
04
TAKE A HIT
Isaiah falls
LVRS PARADISE (SIDE A)
02:34
Tekstforfatter: Isaiah falls / Komponister: Isaiah falls - Gabriel Blizman - Philip kavuma - Benson Bazilme - Matthew Cristobol - Michael Hilton
05
TRICK DADDY
Isaiah falls
LVRS PARADISE (SIDE A)
01:53
Tekstforfatter: Isaiah falls / Komponister: Isaiah falls - Gabriel Blizman - Philip kavuma - Benson Bazilme - Matthew Cristobol - Daniel Davidson - Christian Parris
06
DESIRES
Isaiah falls
LVRS PARADISE (SIDE A)
02:49
Tekstforfatter: Isaiah falls - India Ambre Perkins / Komponister: Isaiah falls - Gabriel Blizman - Philip kavuma - Benson Bazilme - Matthew Cristobol - India Ambre Perkins - Michael Hilton - Junseok Song - Sung Woo Lee
07
SEARCHING
Isaiah falls
LVRS PARADISE (SIDE A)
02:30
Tekstforfatter: Isaiah falls - Hillary Dennis Udanoh / Komponister: Isaiah falls - Hillary Dennis Udanoh - Mike Hector - Philip kavuma - Benson Bazilme - Gabriel Blizman - Matthew Cristobol - Matthew Suggett - William Dantzler II - Kenyatta Naji Johnson-Adams - Benjamin Schwier - Itai Shapira
Gå til fortegnelsen over hele albummet (9 numre)
I'll Always Come Find You
(P) 2024 Red Bull Records Inc. / Evgle LLC
19-07-2024
I'll Always Come Find You
01
Paper Route
Blxst
I'll Always Come Find You
03:10
Komponister: Matthew Dean Burdette - Tauheed Epps - Jason Goldberg - Kevin Gomringer - Tim Gomringer - Caleb Shannon - Blake Straus
02
"Evgle & Son"
Blxst
I'll Always Come Find You
01:21
Komponister: LaRoyce Hawkins - Matthew Burdette - Mark Anthony Spears - City James - Charles ā€œCBā€ Burks III
03
Long Way
Blxst
I'll Always Come Find You
02:54
Komponister: Amanda Reifer - Matthew Dean Burdette - Dacoury Dahi Natche - Benjamin M. Wilson - David Marcus - Mark Anthony Spears - Frano Jay Huett - Aaron Iusitini - Jordan Iusitini
04
Want You To Know
Blxst
I'll Always Come Find You
02:48
Komponister: Bailey Goldberg - Christian Scye Taylor - David Marcus - Emmanuel Asante - Marshall Mulherin - Matthew Dean Burdette - Parker Mulherin - Zachary Ezickson
05
Selfish Ways
Blxst
I'll Always Come Find You
03:47
Komponister: Matthew Dean Burdette - Benjamin M. Wilson - Dylan Graham - Stephane Antione Reibaldi - Mark Anthony Spears
01
Too Many Friday Nights
Blxst
I'll Always Come Find You
02:54
Komponister: Matthew Dean Burdette - Nija Charles - Henri Velasco - Isaac Freeman III
02
Reason
Blxst
I'll Always Come Find You
02:59
Komponister: Matthew Dean Burdette - Michael Orabiyi - Richard Olowaranti Mbu Isong - Jake Hogan - Ashton Sellars - Blake Straus
Gå til fortegnelsen over hele albummet (20 numre)
LUCKY YOU
ā„— 2025 LVRS ONLY
17-10-2025
LUCKY YOU
01
BROWN SUGAH
Isaiah falls
LUCKY YOU
02:50
Tekstforfatter: Isaiah falls - Gabriel Blizman - Sir Darryl Farris / Komponister: Isaiah falls - Gabriel Blizman - Sir Darryl Farris
02
GOD IS REAL
Isaiah falls
LUCKY YOU
02:12
Tekstforfatter: Isaiah falls / Komponister: Isaiah falls
03
JUST A DREAM
Isaiah falls
LUCKY YOU
02:21
Tekstforfatter: Isaiah falls - Alex Isley / Komponister: Isaiah falls - Alex Isley - Joey Ram - Kemy Siala
04
ENTICING
Isaiah falls
LUCKY YOU
02:34
Tekstforfatter: Isaiah falls - Chase Shakur / Komponister: Isaiah falls - Chase Shakur
05
BUTTERFLIES
Isaiah falls
LUCKY YOU
02:43
Tekstforfatter: Isaiah falls - Joyce Wrice / Komponister: Isaiah falls - Gabriel Blizman - Philip kavuma - Benson Bazilme - Matthew Cristobol - Joyce Wrice - Alaina Graham - Exavis Carpenter - Florian Ziga - Kaelin Ellis - Munya Mamina
06
HAVE MY BABIES?
Isaiah falls
LUCKY YOU
02:03
Tekstforfatter: Isaiah falls / Komponister: Isaiah falls
Love Boat
Colors Records
06-11-2020
Love Boat
01
Love Boat
Varnish La Piscine
Love Boat
03:18
Tekstforfatter: Charlotte Dos Santos - Joyce Wrice / Komponister: Varnish La Piscine